Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

controlled substance on person

I was arrested for having, four pills In my pocket, 2 of which I have prescriptions for the other two was on the floor of the car In which I was riding, first arrest ever, and I spent 48 hours In a holding tank and am out on or. my question Is, I am being told that when I go for a pre-trial, and plead not guilty, I will be arrested again, and will have to go back to Jail till my trial date, also will not be able to produce any evidence as to my innocence, at the pretrial, Is all this true

Asked on 2/26/07, 4:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

Re: controlled substance on person

Since you will likely be charged with a felony, you must find a lawyer to guide you thru this right now. You can contact me directly, but please know that a very important decision has to be made at your preliminary hearing, and you can only make that with a lawyer there. Do not try to do this without a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/07, 6:09 pm
Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

Re: controlled substance on person

From what you have posted, it would appear that the prosecution will have some difficulty in obtaining a conviction. It would appear you are looking at a felony charge and as a drug offense, you will lose your driver's license for at least six months if convicted of a drug offense. The ealier you involve an attorney, especially on a case such as this, the more likely you will be able to reach a favorable results under the circumstances. Feel free to contact our offices.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/07, 9:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana