Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

If a criminal case is dismissed without predjudice is there a a time limit for the state to refile?

Asked on 11/28/18, 7:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Seiter Cate, Terry, and Gookins, LLC

The state is still limited by the statute of limitations in most cases. Typically, there is a 2-year limit for misdemeanors and a 5 year limitation for most felonies. Some charges, such as murder, have no statute of limitations. I would recommend that you contact an attorney to discuss your specific facts.

David Seiter

Read more
Answered on 11/28/18, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana