Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

Ok so a female told me to pull up and fight her at an abandoned house and she kept harassing me about it. I’m pregnant so I didn’t want to fight her but one of my friends did. When we got ther she had told us she only had 2 others with her but turns out she had 3 cars full of people and they tried to jump us. Someone fired a gun and I’m not sure who but nobody was hit. We left and apparently the girl that was telling us to pull up called the police and told them I fired a gun at her when I didn’t even know who had the gun let alone even touched or fired it.

Asked on 5/18/20, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

What is your question? "Was it stupid of me to show up at some house to participate in watching my friend fight somebody else on my behalf?" Yes, it was stupid and a possible endangerment to yourself, to others, and to your unborn child. "Should I have called the police if I was really being harassed?" Yes. "If I get charged with a crime,what should I do?" Talk to your attorney, whether you hire one or are appointed one, everything that happened and let them do their job."What should I do until then?" Stay quiet, don't text, talk, or post about it anywhere, and don't have any contact with this girl or anyone else involved.

If I have not covered it, please repost and ask your question.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/20, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana