Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

Can just anybody legally go to court and speak or represent someone without the accused persons permission or exceptance in writing, or something of proof of permission to represent in any state?

Asked on 5/09/21, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

1. Only an attorney can represent some one else in court.

2. An attorney has to enter an appearance in the case to represent someone. That typically is done with the person's permission to be represented by that attorney.

3. If a person is charged with a crime and has a court appointed attorney, that attorney can represent the person regardless of the person's permission until the court relieves the attorney of that responsibility.

If this does not answer your question, please repost using the facts of your case, not a broad "can just anybody" style of question. That will help you get an answer to your question, not just anybody's question.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/21, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana