Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Indiana


I'm a white female, age 38. Spent 19 yrs working for an insurance company. l5 of those yrs in management. Aug of '99, a new Distict Manager assigned to my area was very discriminatory to me as a female manager & also to another female co-worker. After a yr of tolerance I made the decision to step off the staff mgr position & assume an agents responsibity. Things got worse with this man in upper management. The work environment got very hostile & discriminatory. I called our home office, filed a complaint with the human resources as did 2 other employees in that office. 30 days later, no action I made the decision to leave the co. Filed an EEOC lawsuit in IN. The company that I left, one of their own attorney's from their legal dept has contacted me & wants to settle before an lawyers are obtained. Wants to meet with me with no tape recorders or notes taken.

Do you advise that I do this or should I pursue obtaining legal help?????

Thanks for your promptness in handling this & I will await to hear from you.....

Asked on 2/18/01, 1:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Cortson Law Office of Michael D. Cortson, Esq.

Re: Discrimination

I would not meet with the company lawyer without an attorney. It sounds to me like you had a terrible experience. I would need more details on just what exactly took place. Until you have full evaluation, only then can you determine a settle value range. You can contact me at 219-340-3890.

Best regards,

Michael Cortson

Read more
Answered on 4/02/01, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Indiana