Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Indiana


Dress code printed in employee handbook. others are welcome to break the rule but when a certain employee wears something required, she is questioned in front of others and pretty much degraded. when employee is addressed about dress code in front of whole office staff, her reply is something honest, she is told she was being insubordinate?

Asked on 7/04/02, 3:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Insubordination

Here is the phone number for the Indianapolis District Office of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission: Phone: 317-226-7212. Their address is 101 W. Ohio Street

Suite 1900

Indianapolis, IN 46204-4203

It's possible that your case merits investigation, particularly if it can be shown that the dress code is not enforced the same for all employees and in fact the dress code enforcement is used to create a hostile work environment for women.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/02, 7:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Indiana