Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Indiana

legal dating rights

if i am 13, is it legal to date and 18 year old in indiana?

Asked on 6/04/07, 7:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: legal dating rights

If I am 13, is it legal to date an 18 year old in Indiana?

Counsel hopes this is a hypothetical question. If the "dating" results in any sort of sexual gratification on the part of anyone, even though all involved are truly in love, then the eighteen year old person will have committed various felonies, and could be prosecuted, convicted and sentenced for up to twenty years, with extra enhancements, and will be designated a sex offender, and will have to register as a sex offender and have his (or her) mug shot, address and place of employment broadcast on the Internet and other publications for the rest of his life. ( is one of the Indiana sex offender sites; you should check it out; maybe the eighteen year old person's mug shot is already there.) Myself, the police and prosecutors, judge and jury will never believe this is anything but predatory behavior on the part of the eighteen year old. I suggest that any eighteen year old person who is in love with a thirteen year old person should immediately leave the country for about four years before all the awful consequences I described fall down like a mighty river. Any thirteen year old person thinking about dating an eighteen year old person should immediately consult with a trusted adult, and maybe chew on some little red peppers, because if this eighteen year old person were a friend, you wouldn't want all this grief to be laid upon him. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/07, 8:56 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center

Re: legal dating rights

It's legal for you but not for him (I'm assuming you're a female). I'm also assuming that "dating" includes some kind of sexual contact.

If I were your father, I would make sure he never dated you until you were of age - and if I found out he "dated" you once, I would make sure he went to jail.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/07, 10:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Indiana