Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Indiana

Can I be legally emancipated without my parents permission at the age of 18 in the State of Indiana?

Asked on 11/08/10, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Unless you are under a guardianship due to severe mental or physical debility, you are "emancipated" automatically when you become eighteen years old. Any control your parents exercise over you after you become eighteen is a bargained result -- you do what they say, they give you what you want, that sort of thing. Good luck sorting it all out.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/10, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Indiana