Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Indiana

Praticing Wtchcraft in Indiana

Can I practice witchcraft on state or federal (like a state park, for example) property in Fort Wayne, In? ''Practicing Witchcraft'' does not involve sacrifice, fire, or anything harmful to anyone.

Asked on 9/23/03, 2:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Praticing Wtchcraft in Indiana

If you are performing a group activity, you need to meet the same requirements imposed on any other group: no more, no less. If it's a private ceremony, for very few persons, then I don't think there should be any government regulation. If you are an evangelical wiccan group, then you might consider hiding your light under a bushel and calling yourselves the Natural Christian Fellowship.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/03, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Indiana