Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Indiana

Teacher insult me, and discriminate me

Dear Sir:

I am a student in a professional school. One time I had to leave the school, so i sent

my advisor to talk to my teacher which I have the impression that he hate people

from out of state. However my advisor forwarded the email to my teacher.

My teacher sent an E-mail intended to be sent to my teacher but it came to me.

in this email he said:

("" I hope that it is just his typing skill that makes his English so shitty. The best

thing that could happen is that he would be deported. Am I bad or what?

he is doing very poorly in my class --- if he is lucky he will get a D or a D-""))

after this E-mail , I got the letter from the admission office that i have to go

and talk to him. After talking to him, we agreed that if I have certain number of point

I will pass. I got the points we agreed on but he gave me an F and the dissmised

me from school

the story has alot of point I just mentioned the main points.

Q1: Is it legal that I have the garde of "F" even though my points can placed me in the range of grades he mentioned in the E-mail (D- : 60-61)

Q2: Can I file a lawsuit for violation of my civil rights.

Please let me know what I can do. I worked very hard to have a chance in this


Thank you.

Asked on 3/06/99, 1:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Schiff Self employed

Re: Teacher insult me, and discriminate me

I don't know if insults are actionable. Discrimination may be, but I can't tell from your post what exactly is going on. Are you a foreign national or naturalized citizen? You mentioned deportation which is why I am asking. Please try to be more specific about why this professor has targeted you.

Jonathan Schiff

Self employed

605 Rose Hill Ave

Read more
Answered on 3/10/99, 10:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Indiana