Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Indiana

a Teacher using racisim remarks

My 17 yr old son was called a honky and a white boy by a black french teacher in school yesterday. What are his rights in this matter? And can the teacher be held accountable? I really don't know what I should do? Please give me some advise

Asked on 5/08/98, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Schiff Self employed

child subject to racism in class

I think you first need to go to the principle then the superintendent. I would be interested to know if this is an isolated case or part of a pattern. It just so happens that I am involved in a problem where my son is subject to anti-Semetic attacks in the elementary school which are being tolerated by the school.Whether or not you have a course action I think will hinge on such factors as whether or not the school has hate speech codes, whether your son has been academically penalized. Whether there have been any physical attacks based on race, etc. If you wish, send more information.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/98, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Indiana