Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Indiana

What is a teachers obligation if they know a student is being 18 is accused of having sex with a 13 yr old.

Asked on 10/14/09, 11:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

A supervisory adult, like a teacher, who has reason to believe an 18 year old person is having sex with a 13 year old person has a duty to make a report to the school administrator and the local Child Protective Services office. Indiana Code 31-33-5-1.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/09, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Indiana