Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Indiana

Work place discrimination due to marital status

In the state of Indiana are there any laws protecting employees from discrimination in the work place by their employer due to marital status? One example follows. Recently our boss took the staff on a trip. Spouses were invited but had to pay thier own way. I am the only staff member that is not married. I approached my boss about taking my significant other on the trip and of course we would pay his way. My boss refused to allow him to join us on the trip. He said our living arrangments were against his moral beliefs and only married couples were welcome. I was given the option to go alone. This is a small dental office of less than 5 employees. Does my boss have the right to treat me this way?

Asked on 1/17/99, 1:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Schiff Self employed

Re: discrimination due to marital status

I don't know about your state but I don't believe that the federal law will protect you in this case. Your state probably has a civil rights commission that handles discrimination in employment cases. Ask them if state law covers your situation

Jonathan Schiff

Self employed

605 Rose Hill Ave

Read more
Answered on 1/28/99, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Indiana