Legal Question in Elder Law in Indiana

i live in Indiana, have a right of survivorship/joint tenancy deed and a mortgage on the property that does not have her name on it. Actually 2 deeds because I put a house behind hers, but the mortgage incorporates both deeds. How should I go about protecting the property in order to keep my house from being taken by Medicaid?

Asked on 1/31/19, 10:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

First of all, houses are not “taken” by Medicaid. Medicaid does have a lien against property owned by a recipient for benefits that they paid. You need to consult with a Medicaid Planning Attorney to see what you can do, if anything. This is way over your head, so don’t tr6 to do it yourself.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/19, 8:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Indiana