Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

we almost done in our divorce maybe next month or December, in state of Indiana, we suppossed to have appraisal a month ago, and my husband lawyer planning to do it by hiring an appraisal but my husband don't like to do it, and until now there is no appraisal, l asked my lawyer about it but he said why l am worry about it, it seems my lawyer don't care about it, although my husband bought it in 1994, we married in 1995 for fourteen years and the house already paid, it is ok if we have final and l don't sign the divorce if they don't do appraisal for the house (l know my husband for the fact that he don't like to give me anything in the house) and we don't have kids.Please answer me.

Asked on 11/25/09, 1:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

You have a lawyer, who knows all of the facts and circumstances of your case. He is in the best position to determine what is appropriate for your situation. However, if you want an appraisal, have your own lawyer obtain one. They run around $300 or so.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/09, 4:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana