Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

My ex husband has been in prison for 3 years hardly seen our 5yr old son. When he gets out he is going after custody. He will be living w/ his mom which is to small already and has a bunch of ppl already living there. He will have no job. And has a criminal background. He also had been caught coaxing my child to say false bad things about me. Will he be able to get sole custody. In our divorce decree I have temp sole custody until he gets out and has a chance to modify. What are the chances after all this time a judge will RIP our son and force him out of his home and school. What chances do I have for supervised visits or even every OTHER weekend visits. He has no contact with our 5 yr old

Asked on 10/28/19, 12:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

He's not going to get custody unless you are actively abusive to your child; this is just a threat to get whatever he is asking you for right now.

As to visitation, that is a more complex question and an attorney would need to sit down with you to talk about what has to be proven in this situation.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/19, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana