Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

I saw a local news story on a local TV station a few days ago. I didn't get to see the entire segment, so I'm not sure how it turned out. I just got to wondering about a case like that.

A couple was in trouble for child abuse. The grandparents were trying to get custody of the grandchild instead of the child being turned over to strangers to live or live in a foster home.

So, what are the grandparents' chances of getting custody of the grandchild? How would a case like this be handled?

Asked on 11/16/09, 4:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

There are a number of factors that are involved depending on the facts and circumstances of the situation. DCFS has a mandate to reunify the family if possible and the court is required to do what is best for the child. Generally speaking if being with the grandparents is best for the child, the court will award custody to them.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/09, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana