Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

Attorney client privelege

What happens when a client breaks the privelege? Is the entire case file turned over to the other side?

Asked on 5/19/09, 8:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Attorney client privelege

Thank you for your inquiry. You will have to be much more specific and you shouldn't be specific in this forum since it is public and could constitute further waiver. Also, since you have an attorney, you really should contact him or her with this question as he or she would know the extent of the waiver and what if anyting should be provided to the other side from your file. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/09, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana