Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

auto repossion

we bought a truck from a dealer,we paid 3/4 of the total off and he gave us the title. do we still owe the rest or is that the end of our contract.

Asked on 8/07/08, 6:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: auto repossion

The end of your contract is the end of your contract, not 3/4 of the contract. He can sue you, but can not repossess the vehicle without a judgment if you have clear title.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/08, 6:06 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center

Re: auto repossion

Why don't you ask the dealer? If he repossessed

your truck, I'd guess you still owe him.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/08, 10:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana