Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

Boston Terrier

If I bought a dog and still have the signed reciept and someone else takes it to get it's shots at the Vet. to get it's shots and has the dog put in their name at the Vet's office. Who owns that dog

Asked on 11/07/08, 9:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler

Re: Boston Terrier

No, you still own the dog.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/08, 7:10 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Boston Terrier

You own the dog and can advise the vet 's office that you are the owner.

You should get the terrier licensed locally under your name.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/08, 6:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana