Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

garnishments on retirement pay

My usband was sued 30 yrs ago over a civil matter as a ewsult of a car accident, he worked at one company for 32 yrs, he has since retired, can his retirement pay be garnished because of this lawsuit? Our income is now fixed & limited...Sherri

Asked on 11/30/08, 7:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: garnishments on retirement pay

A thirty-year old judgment is no longer enforceable. Even if it were enforceable, pension payments are exempt from collection proceedings. I suggest you run a credit report on yourselves; you may discover the judgment is not even on your record. In any case, you and your husband need not worry about this old case. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/08, 8:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana