Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

Is Homeowner Negligent for Flying Trampoline

During a storm, a trampoline as blown from a non-abuting neighbor's yard (across the street and two properties away) into mine, damaging both of our vehicles and exterior lights on the house. Is he liable for damages? He did NOT have it secured down. Also, the trampoline's User manual and a label attached to the trampoline stated it is recommended the trampoline be disassembled and stored during bad weather. His Homeonwer's insurance says they are looking to see if he was negligent under Indiana law. We have estimates and the total damage is about $3500. Can we demand a rental car while ours are being repaired?

Asked on 4/10/06, 4:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Is Homeowner Negligent for Flying Trampoline

Yes, he was negligent, which the adjuster knows full well. Tell the adjuster to promptly pay the repair bill, complete with car rental, or you will hire an attorney to pursue claims for property damages and for bad faith insurance practices. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/06, 8:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana