Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

A few homes in my neighborhood have experienced water damage from ground water entering their basements. We had an abnormally wet spring which caused the water table to rise and thus ground water levels. These households contend that a pump be permanently installed to address this problem. Lowering the water table with a pump is ridiculous in my opinion. My question is can our HOA force us to pick up the tab for this pump that I feel would be a waste of money? Also can we be forced to pay for damages to the common areas when 2-3 individuals decided to use gas powered pumps to remove water from the common areas? I don't feel I should be obligated to pay for something that doesn't help me and is questionable at best.

Asked on 8/02/19, 5:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

All of these described expenses would be the subject of a vote of the HOA board of directors. If they vote to accept and pay for these charges, then the HOA is entitled to go forward with payment. It’s all about the vote.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/19, 7:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana