Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

mechanic forgot to put antifreeze back in auto, oil screen clogs 6 weeks later who is responsible it blew the engine

Asked on 11/12/09, 9:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

If the repair shop's negligence caused you damage, you can sue the repair shop.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/09, 11:43 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

You need to determine if the oil screen clogs were caused by the acts of the mechanic, if so, its the mechanic's responsibility and liability if you have to sue.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/09, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana