Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

Notification of a lawsuit

We are being sued by people who had a car accident in front of our former home (we live in a different state now), because my husband was trying to stop traffic while a vehicle with a trailer backed out of our driveway. We understand that the legal papers were served by the sheriff to our former residence, but we have not received any official information about this suit. They filed the suit before the statute of limitations, but we were not notified before it. Do we need to take any action, or did they mess up by not serving the papers to us?

Asked on 11/07/07, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Notification of a lawsuit

You need to take action immediately. If this is an Indiana case, then you could suffer a judgment against you. Contact your home and auto insurance companies immediately to provide a defense. If you were uninsured, then hire an attorney local to the court in which the case was filed. Don't monkey around with this. If a default judgment is entered against you, you will have a hard time arguing that you didn't have actual notice of the case. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/07, 5:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana