Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

nude pic

can i get sued for posting nude pic of someone else?

Asked on 10/11/07, 6:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: nude pic

Anyone who publishes a photograph of another person -- without written consent -- can be sued for invasion of privacy, among other things. To publish a nude photograph of another person would subject you to extreme civil penalties (hundreds of thousands of dollars, maybe more) on a case brought by the person whose image is published, and that person can enjoy the collection of his judgment for up to twenty years. You would also be subject to criminal prosecution, so you can go to jail AND pay a judgment. That kind of a judgment is not dischargeable in bankruptcy. So, enjoy your evil little thoughts, if you must, but don't do it.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/07, 9:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana