Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

property fence

my neighbor had a new fence installed along the rear of my property(also included 2 other properties)and is demanding that I pay for 1/2 of my share or will put a lien on my home. They approached me several months ago about installing this fence,and I told them that I would not help out monetarily. They just bought their property and said that the old farm style field fencing would not contain their dog. They have about 2 acres and I have about 3/4 of an, do I have anything to worry about? Thank you.

Asked on 8/08/07, 7:33 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: property fence

I'm sorry you have such obnoxious new neighbors. Their claim that they will put a lien on your property for half the cost of a new fence is entirely bogus.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/07, 7:52 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: property fence

No. If they shoold do so, You will be able to sue for damages and to quiet title.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/07, 8:17 am
Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: property fence

Ignore their demands. Seriously doubt this will go anywhere since, if they hire a lawyer to sue you, the lawyer will surely educate them as to the law in this matter.

It would be akin to me asking someone in my neighborhood to pay half of the costs of roofing my home because my house is on the same street, or same neighborhood.

Now, having said that, you must realize that in a forum like this, it is difficult for any attorney to give the kind of counsel he or she would give if all of the facts were available. It could be that you have facts you've not divulged in here that might alter the advice you've been given in here. You might want to sit down with a lawyer and chat about it, if you have more facts than the ones you've given here. Most lawyers will charge you a minimal office charge for the advice, some for free.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/07, 11:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana