Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

school not following doctors instructions for my child

I don't even know if I chose the correct area to ask my son has a documented medical issue for which he gets treatment at Riley. It has been ongoing for the past 4 years. Per the doctors instructions, he is to to have a certain consideration during the school day. That consideration isn't always followed. We were just at Riley on Monday for more testing. The doctor gave me a paper for the school that states the previous consideration along with another. I gave the paper to the school nurse yesterday and spoke with her about the situation. She said she would advise the teachers of the new instructions. Nothing has been done by the school. It is a very simple objective to meet,but some how, it's not getting done. I have spoken with the teachers in the past and I feel as if they are blowing me off in my concerns. I have a strongly worded letter written,but thought I should ask what my rights are for my son before I go and make things worse by giving the letter to the school. My son also has a learning disability in addition to the medical issue.I didn't know which area to ask for advice..what to do when the public school does not follow a doctors orders for a child on a daily basis?

Asked on 11/08/06, 8:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: school not following doctors instructions for my child

The school is obliged to accomodate your son's needs, and may be required to provide an Individual Education Program which incorporates the treatment proposed by your doctor. There is a state agency tasked with advocacy. Here are two of the agency's websites, if you want to contact them for assistance. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/06, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana