Legal Question in Insurance Law in Indiana

What are my rights if my employer takes a deduction from my pay check on a weekly bases but does not pay the premium? I was in an auto accident this weekend (rear ended by a possible drunk driver). I had to be transported to the local Hospital and have multiple X-rays. I was given prescriptions and went to get them filled. Upon checking out the Pharmacy informed me that my insurance had expired back in November. What are my rights and what actions can I take?

Asked on 12/23/12, 8:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

If your employment arrangement was that the employer would provide health coverage in exchange for deducting a dedicated amount from your check for that purpose, you may indeed have a claim against your employer. You will most likely need to consult with an attorney to pursue your case for you.

Read more
Answered on 12/24/12, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Indiana