Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Indiana

A client is using an art proof of a logo I designed for promotional art in a Facebook banner without my consent nor was I paid for the services. He is now avoiding paying me. No formal contract was formed, only an informal one in the form of text messages and email. What can I do?

Asked on 7/14/15, 5:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,

You should be paid for your artwork. If there is no agreement to the contrary, this is not a work for hire and you own the copyright in the art. I would suggest that you contact the other party to resolve the matter. If this is not successful, I would file a case in small claims court, using your emails and text messages as the basis of an implied contract. I would suggest that you sue for a reasonable amount as well as costs. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/15, 5:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Indiana