Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Indiana

Hello. Eviction was filed against me and I vacated my former apartment on Dec 16, 2016.

Just before leaving I was informed my lease had never been resigned and that I had really just been doing a month to month.

What I want to know is what happens next? There is a court date set for early February for damages and final whatever. Will it still count as an eviction since I turned in my keys? And does the fact that I no longer had a lease play in at all?

Asked on 1/10/17, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

The hearing will result in a formal order of eviction, giving the landlord custody, even if you have vacated. Lack of a lease doesn't make much difference. At hearing, the judge will determine what you owe for unpaid rent and damages and court costs.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/17, 3:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Indiana