Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Indiana

my friend was living with her dad and his girlfriend her father pasted away and his girlfriend kicked her out and is accusing her of stealing her bank card. His girlfriend filed an evection notice but won't give her any of her belongings saying every thing is under investigation. is it legal for her dads girlfriend to hold her belongings from her

Asked on 1/12/18, 7:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

There is a statutory redemption procedure, which is time sensitive. If you wish to redeem the property, the proceedings are best handled with or through an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/18, 7:37 pm
Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

No, it isn't legal for the girlfriend to hold belongings.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/18, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Indiana