Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Indiana

I have a landlord that keeps charging me extra for things that shouldn't. If I mention needing proof or showing proof of my own that I shouldn't be charged she keep threatening to kick us out. We have had issues with her for over a year. There aren't very many housing opportunities in my area at all. Is there anything I can do and not become homeless because of it?

Asked on 7/20/21, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

You're in a bit of a pickle. If you have a written lease, your landlord can't charge you for anything that is not in the lease. If you don't have a written lease, it's a matter of negotiation between landlord and tenant. But since you don't probably have much leverage, your only real option is to leave and find a friendlier environment.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/21, 2:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Indiana