Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Indiana

My son signed a lease in Indianapolis, Indiana for 12 months for a college apartment...his move out date is 7/28/18 but his move in date was 8/16/17...they will not prorate this month's rent, yet that is not a full 12 month lease? is this legal? I thought I would pay a full amount for September and then a prorated amount for August, but they want a full month for August. They also denied my app and did not provide in writing why. So, I already paid up May through July of 2018. Also, if I did not provide a new address in writing, yet my landlord did not provide why he was keeping my security deposit...Can I go back on him for it? This has been a few years ago?

Asked on 8/28/17, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

The lease date and termination date control the rent. Move-in and move-out dates do not determine rent. In any case, since your son signed this, he probably waived any claim. I don't know what you mean by "app". If he didn't provide a new address, it was impossible for the landlord to have sent him an accounting of the security deposit. Doesn't look like you have any grounds.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/17, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Indiana