Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Indiana


My brother went into a hopsital wlaking and talking

on his own and knew what was going on and

could answer most questions asked him. This is

concerning a physcial health problem. Because

they thought he had a drinking which the family

kept answering no to they admitted him under

confused mind and used this to treat him. Also

while there they never allowed his family dr to visit


start medicine for his stroke for three days , when

they was informed by his family dr office that he

was a possiblle stroke patient , they put him on a

blood thinned which he had a bad allergic

reaction to instead of pulling this medicine then

they waitied until it was to late , they allowed the

internal bleeding to go into full force , they used

the heart viblatoring on him without asking the

family permitance . Our question is is it leagal to

have admited him under confused mind , as I

know you can't even admit mental clients this way

now and should we go for wrongful death.

please advise.

Asked on 2/26/01, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Cortson Law Office of Michael D. Cortson, Esq.

Re: Admitance

The question is did the hospital and doctors fall below the standard of care. You need another doctor to testify to that, if it is so. I presume your brother's regular doctor was involved in the care. If not, he might be able to sort out what the medical standard is and whether it was not met.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/01, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Indiana