Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Indiana


our doctor misdiagnosed our daughter RSV as a viral infection that would be okay in 3-4 days this resulted in a trip to the ER the next day where they quickly diagnosed the RSV is the first doctor liable for our ER costs because if he had done the correct testing the ER trip would not have been needed, he put our daughters health at risk with his neglect

Asked on 3/04/07, 6:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: misdianoses

A misdiagnosis is not always the same as malpractice. You would need to have an attorney review the medical file. That aside, the cost of a medical malpractice case is very high. The costs are not recoverable and luckily your damages are comparatively small. In order to be a viable case, damages need to be at least 6 figures.

It is far better that your child is well and the damages small then to have a malpractice case. Hope she continues to have a good recovery.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/07, 8:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Indiana