Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Indiana

Negligence by physician after surgery

The doctor was informed prior to a hysterectomy that I am prone to have blood clots in my legs. Precautions were taken during surgery. Heparin shots were given after surgery and for three days following while in hospital. Upon dismissal,I was released with no follow up instructions for blood clots. Contacted doctor's office because of fever and was put on antibiotics for 10 days. On 8th day contacted office again,had blood work,saw doctor next day. Total of 8 things showed in blood work something was wrong. Saw Dr.,said nothing about blood work;nurse informed me I still had infection.Dr. said take last three antibotics and I will see you in six wks. Three days later was in emergency room. Found I had pneumonia,kidney infection,blood clots in both legs,and pulmonary embolism. Hospitalized 6 days,on coumadin,must wear TED hose forever,irreversible lung damage and frequent blood work required. This should have been seen from previous blood work and followed up with care afterwards. Is this malpractice,neglience,or personal injury? Would I have a case?

Asked on 7/11/99, 9:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Austin Burke & Eisner, P.A.

Re: Negligence by physician after surgery

I think that you very well might have a case. Malpractice and negligence are essentially the same thing. To prove a malpractice case you have to prove the the doctor was negligent in his or her care.

Please give me a call so we can talk through this. I will need some more details to make a more educated response. 1-800-838-0800

Read more
Answered on 7/15/99, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Indiana