Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

RE: (6-5-01) Fair Settlement for Lost Teeth, Dental Work, etc.

I have had a legal problem similar to a question which was posted on 6-5-01. Recently, I was eating a slice of bread made by a large grocery store chain. There were small pieces of metal contained in the bread which caused my left molar to split. I found the pieces of tooth and metal in the bread I had removed from my mouth. I HAVE contacted a large personal injury lawyer in my area. They seem to think I do NOT have a case and refused to answer any more questions. I contacted another lawyer and recieved the same answer. Do I, like the gentleman who wrote on 6-5-01, actually have a case?

Asked on 8/22/01, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: RE: (6-5-01) Fair Settlement for Lost Teeth, Dental Work, etc.

Assuming you can prove the facts asserted in your email, you do have a case. Consumers have to be reasonably careful, but they have a right to assume a certain degree of purity in the bread they eat. Not even consumers of heavy-duty health bread, loaded with vitamins and minerals, should expect to find clumps of heavy metal in their toast.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/01, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana