Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

attorney fees

can a attorney charge 1/3 and 40% if the case goes to trial for a personal injury

Asked on 1/08/08, 8:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: attorney fees

40% is a common contingency fee for a case that requires trial work. But the attorney cannot charge more than you agreed to pay. There should be a written fee agreement. Contact your local bar association if you have a grievance about excessive fees. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/08, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana