Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

I have had concussion issues in my past playing high school football. I went to college to play football and they gave me a very outdated helmet. I requested a new helmet because I knew the dangers of having an unsafe helmet. I ended up getting two more concussions while playing my freshmen year. I developed epilepsy as a result of my last concussion and had to quit the team. It cost my parents a bunch of money in medical bills and paying for medicine. It also cost me a great education as I had to transfer schools because my grades dropped considerably due to my epilepsy. I just want to know if I can sue the university for refusing to give me a safer helmet?


Asked on 12/03/12, 8:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Larry Jackson Jackson Law Firm, LLC

I am very sorry to hear of your situation. I certainly believe that it warrants further investigation. I believe the university may share in the liability for the injuries you sustained. My email address is [email protected] Please feel free to contact me directly and we can set up an appointment to discuss your situation more fully. Thanks. Larry

Read more
Answered on 12/03/12, 8:23 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

As a parent of former college athletes I can certainly appreciate your situation. My office is located in Northwest Indiana and we do handle sports liability cases. Certainly, the university may have responsibility as well as the manufacturer of the helmet. The sports concussion syndrome is only now being recognized as an epidemic and the law is developing. Please contact me. My email is [email protected] You may also want to read my blog at Todayslawalert.com as I have written a number of articles concerning sports law.

memail is [email protected] You may also want to read my blog at Todayslawalert.com as I have written a number of articles concerning sports law issues.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/12, 9:12 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana