Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Dog bit child in my care

A neighbor's 8 year old child was playing with my son behind our house (off our property). The child was bitten by another neighbor's dog. Do I have any liability? The child's parents were at their home at the time incident.

Asked on 7/31/07, 11:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: Dog bit child in my care

Possibly. Depends on a variety of things too numerous to list here. It is a very "fact sensitive" issue. (For example, if it's determined you knew the dog was loose and a danger to the child, you could be liable.)

However, even if you are, your homeowner's insurance should kick in and they should defend against any action taken against you.

Just because the child was bitten by a dog while the child was in your care, does not automatically make you liabile. And even if you were, the one who is ultimately liable is the dog owner.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/07, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana