Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Dog Bite Settlement

I am a female model in my early twenties, and an acquaintance's dog bit me in the face last year. The scar has effectively ended my modeling career, and exacerbated a diagnosed anxiety disorder. Furthermore, I found out after the attack that the dog bit another person in the past. My lawyer asked me to come up with a settlement demand. Are there any personal injury attorneys out there who can estimate a reasonable demand?

Asked on 11/11/07, 10:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Dog Bite Settlement

Your lawyer is in the best position to estimate this demand as he has all of the facts and has conducted an investigation. It seems odd that he has asked you to come up with a settlement demand. With all due respect, you probably need to hire another attorney, provide him or her a copy of all of the medical records and investigation and allow that person to conduct whatever additional investigation and research that may be needed. At that point he or she should be able to make a demand on your behalf. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/07, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana