Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Indiana leash Law

I live in Johnson county. I need to know about leash law. If my dog is in my front yard next to me and he doesn't leave his yard. Is that a violation?

Asked on 5/02/07, 11:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler

Re: Indiana leash Law

You are confusing a local ordinance with state law. You need to keep with your locality to find out what the ordinance says.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/07, 11:55 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Indiana leash Law

If you are in an incorporated town, city or village you need to look at the local ordinance. In in unincorporated Johnson County, you need ot look at the county ordinance.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/07, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana