Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Injured at the gym

I was working out at the gym. On my 3rd set of lat pull downs, the cable snapped causing the bar to hit me in the head and knock me unconscience. I was taken by ambulance to the hospital. Had x-rays and a CAT scan. I was diagnosed with a concussion. I had used the machine for my previous 2 sets and everything appeared to be in good working order.

Asked on 8/08/07, 5:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: Injured at the gym

You definitely have a claim against them. Call an attorney near you ASAP. Most of us will consider these kinds of cases on a contingency basis.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/07, 6:52 pm
C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Injured at the gym

You probably have a valid claim for personal injuries against both the gym and the manufacturer. Don't be in a big hurry to settle the claim, because you want to make sure your injuries have cleared. With luck, you will have a full and prompt recovery. However, you need to consult with a neurologist to make sure you won't have any residual long-term medical problems. When you are ready to make a claim, I suggest you retain an attorney. Most lawyers, including me, would take a case like this on a contigency basis if you don't want to pay an hourly rate. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/07, 8:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana