Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

injury on Church Retreat

My son broke his foot while playing football during a church retreat at the church. I have insurance but should the church's insurance be responcible for any of the fees?

Asked on 11/19/08, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: injury on Church Retreat

The church probably has medical payments coverage for $5000- $10000 that should provide benefits for any injury on the premises. Otherwise, if the church was negligent in terms of maintaining the grounds or supervision, you may have a liability claim.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/08, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana