Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Injury Settlement

I was cut by a razor in a box cutter left out at a target store. I had to get all kinds of shots and 6 months of tests. I will have to continue to get testing every 6 months, because Target refused to provide the immediate care center with the razor for testing. Target paid for the immediate care center bill, but nothing else. I have a lawyer but the current offer is $3000 and they seem to think this is acceptable. I expected more, but I am wondering if I should settle. This is the second offer

Asked on 8/28/08, 4:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Injury Settlement

Your lawyer is in the best position to evaluate your claim as he or she has all of the information concerning your situation. You have not given specifics as to how long you will have to have 6 month checkups, nor the cost, whether there are any scars, whether you have missed work or whether there are transportation costs associated with receiving the medical care.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/08, 5:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana