Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

their lawyer says pay, will they?

to make a long story short, I was rear-ended in Indiana, they had no insurance. I have Michigan full coverage. My insurance company has drug this out since May. Deny not paying for lost wages, etc. Went for an IME and my insurace company's lawyer is recommending they reinstate my lost wages, PIP benefits, my medical bills, and authorize me to start receiving injections for my back next thursday. The reason they have a lawyer is because my lawyer filed bad-faith against them. My question is, will they finally pay if being advised by their lawyer because they already have a suit against them for bad-faith? My lawyer said they may or may not, but it's good news after denying for 6 months. Please give me your advice.

Asked on 11/14/03, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.

Re: their lawyer says pay, will they?

I'd have to know the insurer to give you any type of opinion. Your lawyer is probably correct in that you never know. They just don't care. They have all the money and you don't and they take advantage of that fact. Bill Stern

Read more
Answered on 11/15/03, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana