Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

do I really need a lawyer?

I was recently in a car accident I was sitting at a red light and a gentleman whom was partially paralyzed (on one side) either was unsure how to work his hand controls or got them mixed up. He got scared and hit the gas instead of the brake and rear ended me. He hit me 2 more times trying to get his paralyzed leg off the brake I don't think he should have been driving at all. I already have back problems and not I'm having whiplash and more pain in a different plave than previoudly I haven't worked for a week and can't even tend to my 3 yr olds basic needsI'm mad and in pain His insurance co has accepted full liability and said when I feel better they will offer a settlement. I'm worried I will accept this and then have ongoing medical problems and will have to end up paying for it all. Is it in bad taste to hire a lawyer. I feel like maybe the ins. co is trying to settle before I realize I'm going to have more medical problems than I know. It's not a severe injury, but it certainly could affect my quality of life What should I do?

Asked on 10/10/08, 7:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: do I really need a lawyer?

Insurance companies will not settle now and then allow you to reopen negotiations later. If you are concerned about being taken advantage of by the insurance company and/or protecting your interests, then you should hire an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/08, 7:48 pm
Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: do I really need a lawyer?

The value of a lawyer in these situations is that s/he can negotiate a settlement that will encompass the future probability of injury. Definitely call a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/08, 8:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana