Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Personal injury caused by dog.

Last Spring I while walking past a residence, a German Shepherd ran from his driveway into the roadand caused me to fall.

I was hospitalized for 8 days with a fractured skull.

I acquired an attorney, who upon investigation, found the dog owner has no homeowners insurance. He then decided not to represent me. This dog has an aggressive history, and prior to my injury is known to have bitten and grabbed other people. I have witnesses and victims who agree to testify to this.

I have since witnessed the dog running unleased, and even have pictures, and called the police, who assured me that they would be fined. I have since seen the dog loose twice, and have other witnesses.

I called police each time. Do you have any suggestions for what my next steps should be ?

Due to the injury, I am left with cranial nerve damage, which took away my sense of smell and taste. Which may or may not be permanent.I am still under a Neurologist care. I am on numerous medications.

Sorry to be so lengthy. May I have your opinion.

Asked on 2/27/01, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Personal injury caused by dog.

Do you know if the dog owner is the home owner or a renter? If a renter, perhaps you could establish that the property owner had knowledge of the bad dog, but permitted a public nuisance or other dangerous condition on the property, and thus is liable for your injuries. This is a California theory that may be a long shot in Indiana, but may be worth investigating. If the dog owner is also the property owner you should find out what equity or other assets the person has to attach after you obtain your very large judgment against him, presuming he doesn't file bankruptcy first.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/01, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana