Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

personal injury

I slipped & fell at work & injured my back. Had to have a fusion. I contacted a lawyer a

bout a lawsuit against the company that installed these slippery blue floors. We had over 100 injuries caused by these floors. He said it was a longshot but he thought we had a case. After 1 year, my attorney contacted me by mail & said he was dropping me as a client because & i quote '' you were untruthful with me when I asked you what you slipped on & caused you to fall, at our initial meeting, therefore I'm releasing you as a client.'' I told him at our initial meeting that I didn't know if I slipped on oil, soap, or just dirty water, so I wasn't untruthfull with him. If anything, I couldn't be any more truthfull. This was a year after I hired him. My opinion is, he saw that he didn't have a case, so instead of having a loss on his record, he decided to blame it on me. Is there any legal action against an attorney that behaves this way?

Asked on 3/05/07, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: personal injury

I do not know of any legal action that you would have, unless the Statute of Limitations had expired before he withdrew. If it has not expired, your remedy is to obtain another lawyer as soon as you can.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/07, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana